Moringa Oil

The properties of the Moringa Oleifera oil have been known for centuries: Egyptians buried vials of the life-giving Moringa Oleifera oil in their tombs, Arabs in the desert spread the oil on their faces to ward off the ravages of sun and wind, ancient Romans prized the oil as a stable foundation for perfumery. The tree offers all these benefits and more; Moringa products offer an almost limitless potential for good.

The Moringa provides food, for man and beast: the tender pods are tasty when young and are often added to curries; the older pods serve well as animal fodder. The leaves of the tree are very nutritious and are very popular in South Africa and all over Asia. A meal in the southern part of India is considered incomplete without some Moringa dish. Even the roots provide a spice very similar to horseradish, but it must be used very sparingly, as the roots include a potentially fatal ingredient.

The entire plant, whatever part is eaten, is known to provide a high protein content, high vitamin and mineral content, and quality carbohydrate.

The seeds yield a whopping 42% of their weight in a very high quality, stable oil, a property discovered centuries ago by the Indians. They used the light and pleasant-tasting oil in cooking and in healing as well. Ayurvedic medicine relies heavily on the products of the Moringa tree: the bark of the trunk the roots, the leaves, flowers, fruit, seeds and gum. Modern studies are beginning to confirm the importance of Moringa in medicine.

Another useful property of the Moringa tree and its seeds is that, after the seeds are cold-pressed to expel their valuable oil, the remaining substance can be used to purify water. Almost miraculously, the particles of Moringa seed cake attract solids in water, and since bacteria cling to the solids, the water is purified and made safe to drink. In most countries of the world, this alone would be reason to cultivate the tree.

But of all the potentially beneficial creations of the Moringa Tree, the oil stands alone, truly the star of the Moringa family of products.

For example, Moringa oil is very stable and has an extremely long shelf life (5 years or more). This stability makes it natural as a carrier oil volatile fragrances, hence its popularity for use in high quality perfumes, a quality exploited centuries ago by Romans, and before them, by the Egyptians. Skin allergies, irritations, wounds, and blemishes are all healed by Moringa oil. It has high antioxidant properties, making it a valuable source of Vitamins A, C, and E; it is one of the highest naturally occurring sources of antioxidants. Moringa Oil contains 4 times the collagen of Carrot Oil, thus helping to rebuild skin’s collagen fibers, which minimizes wrinkling.

Moringa oil, being very light and pleasant-tasting is similar to Olive oil in being a monounsaturated fat, and so is good for healthier eating. It spreads easily on the skin, and so is a fine massage oil and base for essential oils. The oil itself is also known as Behen oil, a good rub for a pregnant woman’s belly. Soothing and softening to the skin, Moringa oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and emollient properties, and also excellent cleaning ability. Modern uses are found in soap, perfumes, shampoos, and other skin care products. Moringa oil is useful in cleaning hair and scalp.

The light properties of Moringa oil led to its discovery as a lubricant for fine machinery. This was known as Ben Oil, and is well known to watchmakers and other fine craftsmen. Moringa Oil has long been known to provide a high quality fuel for lamps, giving a clear, smokeless light.

The ability of the Moringa tree to provide so many quality uses leads one to believe that this tree might be the saving grace of planet Earth.